JANUARY 02 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY KEVIN!
JANUARY 11 - DAMON AARON @ MOUNTAIN BAR*
JANUARY 14 - SPACEK @ TEMPLE BAR
JANUARY 16 - INARA GEORGE @ TANGIER
JANUARY 16 - "GIVE UP" @ BIGFOOT LODGE
JANUARY 17 - "MUSIC FOR RELIEF" - TENACIOUS D (with Josh Homme, Beck, Dave Grohl, Will Ferrell, Eddie Vedder +) @ WILTERN*
JANUARY 19 - INARA GEORGE @ SILVERLAKE LOUNGE
JANUARY 19 - PAUL CHESNE @ EL CID
JANUARY 20 - "KUNDALANI" MIKE GIANT Opening (with dublab Soundsystem) @ LA EROTIC MUSEUM*
JANUARY 20 - JAY FARRAR @ TROUBADOUR
JANUARY 21 - Q-BERT, DJ SWAMP @ VIPER
JANUARY 22 - KRS-1 @ TEMPLE BAR
JANUARY 23 - STAREMASTER (PPVM5) @ SPACELAND
JANUARY 26 - MIKEY DREAD @ THE ECHO
JANUARY 26 - INARA GEORGE Record Release @ EL CID
JANUARY 27 - DAMON AARON @ SQUID JOE'S, CARLSBAD
JANUARY 27 - DENGUE FEVER @ TEMPLE BAR*
JANUARY 28 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY RYAN!
JANUARY 28 - KOOL KEITH @ MALIBU INN
JANUARY 29 - SNO-CORE 2005 (with Helmet, Future Leaders Of The World, Chevelle +) @ HOUSE OF BLUES

FEBRUARY 01 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY JB!
FEBRUARY 02 - INARA GEORGE @ LARGO
FEBRUARY 03 - M.I.A, DIPLO @ KNITTING FACTORY*
FEBRUARY 03 - DENGUE FEVER, FUTURE PIGEON @ THE ECHO
FEBRUARY 04 - LUNA, MIDNIGHT MOVIES @ EL REY
FEBRUARY 05 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY JENNY!!
FEBRUARY 05 - "BEAUTIFUL LOSERS" OPENING @ ORANGE COUNTY MUSEUM OF ART
FEBRUARY 05 - TRAINWRECK @ MALIBU INN
FEBRUARY 06 - BUILD AN ARK @ AMOEBA - 2PM
FEBRUARY 07 - THE BLASTERS @ THE ECHO
FEBRUARY 07 - MIA DOI TODD, DAMON AARON, LANGUIS, KUTMAH, NOBODY @ THE ECHO* free
FEBRUARY 09 - MIA DOI TODD @ AMOEBA - 7PM
FEBRUARY 11 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY RB!
FEBRUARY 12 - BLOOD BROTHERS @ TROUBADOUR
FEBRUARY 14 - happy valentinES day!!!
FEBRUARY 14 - MIA DOI TODD @ THE ECHO* free
FEBRUARY 15 - I HATE KATE @ TROUBADOUR
FEBRUARY 16 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY CARLOS!*
FEBRUARY 18 - NORMAN JAY @ CONGA ROOM
FEBRUARY 21 - AUTOLUX, SECRET MACHINES, MOVING UNITS @ AVALON*
FEBRUARY 21 - DJ QUIK @ HOUSE OF BLUES
FEBRUARY 21 - MIA DOI TODD @ THE ECHO
FEBRUARY 21 - CAT POWER @ KNITTING FACTORY
FEBRUARY 22 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY GRANDMA BARBARA!
FEBRUARY 24 - JOANNA NEWSOM @ TROUBADOUR
FEBRUARY 25 - MELLOWDRONE @ SPACELAND
FEBRUARY 27 - VIETNAM, COMAS @ SPACELAND
FEBRUARY 28 - MIA DOI TODD, FROSTY, GEORGE SARAH @ THE ECHO* free

MARCH 01 - VIETNAM, COMAS @ CINESPACE
MARCH 01 - I HATE KATE @ ROXY
MARCH 01 - BRIAN JONESTOWN MASSACRE @ SPACELAND
MARCH 02 - COCOROSIE @ BARNSDALL GALLERY THEATER
MARCH 03 - JASON FALKNER @ SPACELAND
MARCH 04 - KRS-ONE @ TEMPLE BAR
MARCH 06 - ABSTRACT RUDE @ GOOD HURT
MARCH 09 - INARA GEORGE @ TROUBADOUR
MARCH 12 - SLOW MOTION REIGN @ ROXY
MARCH 17 - SUBTLE (Doseone & Jel) @ KNITTING FACTORY
MARCH 19 - BUILD AN ARK, PLATINUM PIED PIPERS @ TEMPLE BAR*
MARCH 19 - ONEIDA @ SPACELAND
MARCH 20 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY PETER!
MARCH 21 - BON VOYAGE CARINO!
MARCH 21 - BOB DYLAN, MERLE HAGGARD @ PANTAGES
MARCH 22 - KILLS @ GLASS HOUSE
MARCH 22 - BOB DYLAN, MERLE HAGGARD @ PANTAGES
MARCH 23 - BARBAGRIS 34 @ BUSBY'S*
MARCH 23 - PAUL CHESNE @ 14 BELOW
MARCH 23 - BOB DYLAN, MERLE HAGGARD @ PANTAGES
MARCH 23 - MOTLEY CRUE @ THE FORUM
MARCH 24 - TEGAN & SARA @ GLASS HOUSE
MARCH 25 - BOB DYLAN, MERLE HAGGARD @ PANTAGES
MARCH 26 - ELVIS COSTELLO @ WILTERN
MARCH 26 - BOB DYLAN, MERLE HAGGARD @ PANTAGES
MARCH 26 - SOLE, HOOD, PEDESTRIAN, DOSH @ KNITTING FACTORY
MARCH 28 - HANDSOME BOY MODELING SCHOOL @ HOUSE OF BLUES
MARCH 28 - PHANTOM PLANET @ SPACELAND
MARCH 31 - A STATIC LULLABY, USED @ LONG BEACH ARENA

APRIL 01 - dublab SOUNDSYSTEM @ NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM
APRIL 01 - INARA GEORGE @ TANGIER
APRIL 06 - ATMOSPHERE @ TROUBADOUR
APRIL 08 - GENERAL PUBLIC @ MALIBU INN
APRIL 08 - DITTY BOPS @ TANGIER
APRIL 13 - BRANDY FLOWER ROAST N' TOAST @ TEMPLE BAR
APRIL 13 - THE KILLERS @ VAULT 350, LONG BEACH
APRIL 14 - VENDETTA RED @ ROXY
APRIL 15 - HENRY ROLLINS @ MCCABES
APRIL 16 - THE KILLERS @ WILTERN
APRIL 16 - HENRY ROLLINS @ MCCABES
APRIL 17 - MIA DOI TODD @ TEMPLE BAR
APRIL 17 - THE KILLERS @ WILTERN
APRIL 18 - QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE, EAGLES OF DEATH METAL @ HENRY FONDA THEATER
APRIL 19 - DESMOND DEKKER @ KNITTING FACTORY
APRIL 20 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY NANA!
APRIL 20 - AMON TOBIN @ KNITTING FACTORY
APRIL 23 - "MARK OF THE BEAST" @ TRANSPORT GALLERY*
APRIL 23 - "MARK OF THE BEAST" Afterparty @ PEDRO'S BLUE BONGO*
APRIL 23 - TOOTS & THE MAYTALS @ ROXY
APRIL 24 - SYSTEM OF A DOWN @ UNIVERSAL AMPITHEATER
APRIL 25 - VIENNA CALLING
APRIL 29 - DANUBE FESTIVAL (with SAUL WILLIAMS, MIA DOI TODD, BEANS, FROSTY, DAEDELUS, MARTIN LUTHER, BEAU SIA, S) @ VIENNA, AUSTRIA
APRIL 30 - COACHELLA 2005 (with MF DOOM, BLOC PARTY, RILO KILEY, BUCK 65, JEAN GRAE, M83, BOOM BIP, FOUR TET, SECRET MACHINES, CAFE TACUBA, WEEZER, BAUHAUS, THE KILLS, SPOON, FANTOMAS +) @ INDIO POLO GROUNDS

MAY 01 - COACHELLA 2005 (with NINE INCH NAILS, NEW ORDER, BRIGHT EYES, GANG OF FOUR, PRODIGY, RONI SIZE, THE ARCADE FIRE, ROOTS MANUVA, DJ KRUSH, THRICE, M.I.A., BRITISH SEA POWER, DRESDEN DOLLS, FIERY FURNACES, SIXTOO, TEGAN & SARA, WOLF EYES, ZION I, MATMOS, BLOOD BROTHERS, SLOAN, KASABIAN, MATTHEW DEAR, DIPLO, SUBTLE, BEANS, FUTUREHEADS AUTOLUX, JEM +) @ INDIO POLO GROUNDS
MAY 04 - BRENDAN BENSON @ TROUBADOUR
MAY 07 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY DAD!
MAY 12 - RASPUTINA @ TROUBADOUR
MAY 13 - DAMON AARON @ TEMPLE BAR*
MAY 17 - THE BOREDOMS @ KNITTING FACTORY
MAY 20 - THE BOOKS, MIA DOI TODD @ KNITTING FACTORY
MAY 21 - PREFUSE 73 @ KNITTING FACTORY
MAY 22 - PREFUSE 73 @ KNITTING FACTORY
MAY 23 - DOUGHTY @ TROUBADOUR
MAY 23 - CARIBOU, BRAD LANIER @ SPACELAND
MAY 27 - "UP OUR SLEEVE: CHICAGO" @ OPEN END GALLERY, CHICAGO*

JUNE 03 - PIXIES @ WILTERN
JUNE 04 - THE MARS VOLTA @ GREEK
JUNE 04 - FASTER PUSSYCAT @ WHISKY
JUNE 06 - KRAFTWERK @ GREEK
JUNE 09 - JASON FALKNER, THE LIKE @ VIPER
JUNE 09 - BEN HARPER @ TEMPLE BAR
JUNE 10 - BEN HARPER @ TEMPLE BAR
JUNE 11 - ENGLISH BEAT @ THE VAULT
JUNE 11 - GANG GANG DANCE @ TROUBADOUR
JUNE 14 - GO-GO'S, THE LIKE @ HOUSE OF BLUES
JUNE 18 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY SHAWN!*
JUNE 18 - SLICK RICK, DOUG E. FRESH @ TEMPLE BAR
JUNE 19 - HAPPY FATHER'S DAY DAD!*
JUNE 20 - DIGABLE PLANETS @ HOUSE OF BLUES
JUNE 21 - MIA DOI TODD, DAMON AARON @ TANGIER*
JUNE 21 - SPOON, CLIENTELE @ AVALON
JUNE 22 - THE LIKE @ SPACELAND
JUNE 24 - CHILL @ JOSHUA TREE INN
JUNE 24 - MADLIB, PB WOLF, J ROCC, & M.E.D. @ VANGUARD
JUNE 29 - DODGERS VS PADRES @ CHAVEZ RAVINE
JUNE 29 - AFRO FUNKE @ ZANZIBAR

JULY 09 - TENACIOUS D @ THE WHISKY*
JULY 12 - THE LIKE, ALEX GREENWALD, CHAPIN SISTERS @ VIPER ROOM*
JULY 16 - DAMON AARON, KUTMAH, TRE HARDSON @ TEMPLE BAR*
JULY 19 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM!
JULY 19 - 'PICK OF DESTINY' WRAP PARTY @ ECHO*
JULY 29 - BOB LOG III @ SPACELAND
JULY 30 - MAD PROFESSOR @ VAULT

AUGUST 02 - THE LIKE, BLACKBLACK @ TROUBADOUR
AUGUST 04 - SYSTEM OF A DOWN, THE MARS VOLTA @ LONG BEACH ARENA*
AUGUST 05 - SYSTEM OF A DOWN, THE MARS VOLTA @ LONG BEACH ARENA
AUGUST 05 - cKy @ VIPER ROOM*
AUGUST 06 - DEVO @ HOUSE OF BLUES
AUGUST 07 - DEVO @ HOUSE OF BLUES
AUGUST 11 - SIGUR ROS @ AVALON*
AUGUST 12 - ENGLISH BEAT @ KEY CLUB
AUGUST 13 - "SUN SCREEN" @ MIDNIGHT MANOR*
AUGUST 15 - WHITE STRIPES @ GREEK
AUGUST 16 - WHITE STRIPES @ GREEK
AUGUST 17 - DINOSAUR JR. @ AVALON*
AUGUST 17 - WHITE STRIPES, AUTOLUX @ GREEK
AUGUST 18 - WHITE STRIPES @ GREEK
AUGUST 20 - KEVIN + LINDSAY'S WEDDING*
AUGUST 20 - SHELLAC @ THE ECHO
AUGUST 21 - SHELLAC @ THE ECHO
AUGUST 26 - JASON FALKNER, RILO KILEY, THE WALKMEN, JOHN CALE @ SUNSET JUNCTION*
AUGUST 27 - NEW YORK DOLLS, EAGLES OF DEATH METAL @ SUNSET JUNCTION

SEPTEMBER 01 - SHE WANTS REVENGE @ THE ECHO*
SEPTEMBER 02 - FUTURE PIGEON @ AMOEBA RECORDS
SEPTEMBER 03 - NIGHT VISION: THURSTON MOORE @ MOCA DOWNTOWN
SEPTEMBER 04 - "ARTHURFEST" (With Sonic Youth, Black Keys, Sleater-Kinney +) @ BARNSDALL ART PARK
SEPTEMBER 04 - BLACK CROWES, BOBBY BLAND @ CAL STATE LONG BEACH*
SEPTEMBER 05 - "ARTHURFEST" (With Sunn O))), Earth, Future Pigeon, Cat Power, Olivia Tremor Control, Spoon, Dead Meadow, Vetiver, Devandra Banhardt, Yoko Ono +) @ BARNSDALL ART PARK*
SEPTEMBER 09 - ENGLISH BEAT @ KEY CLUB
SEPTEMBER 09 - LIVING COLOUR @ KNITTING FACTORY
SEPTEMBER 16 - AFRIKA BAMBAATAA @ TEMPLE BAR
SEPTEMBER 17 - JAY + EMILY'S WEDDING*
SEPTEMBER 20 - COCOROSIE, ANTONY & THE JOHNSONS @ VISTA THEATER
SEPTEMBER 22 - BOOM BIP, J-LOGIC @ CONGA ROOM
SEPTEMBER 22 - MATISHAYU @ HOUSE OF BLUES*
SEPTEMBER 23 - THE KILLS, SHE WANTS REVENGE, DJ AOKI @ EL REY THEATER
SEPTEMBER 24 - NIGHT VISION: PEANUT BUTTER WOLF @ MOCA DOWNTOWN
SEPTEMBER 25 - CAGE, EL-P @ TROUBADOUR
SEPTEMBER 27 - ODD NOSDAM, DK AOKI @ CINESPACE*
SEPTEMBER 27 - BLACKALICIOUS @ TROUBADOUR
SEPTEMBER 28 - DUNGEN, MIA DOI TODD @ EL REY THEATER*
SEPTEMBER 29 - DOUGHTY @ EL REY THEATER

OCTOBER 01 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY JOCK!
OCTOBER 01 - GOAPELE @ ROXY
OCTOBER 01 - NINE INCH NAILS, QOTSA, AUTOLUX @ HOLLYWOOD BOWL*
OCTOBER 01 - THEMSELVES, NOTWIST @ EL REY
OCTOBER 04 - M.I.A. @ HENRY FONDA THEATER*
OCTOBER 04 - FOUR TET @ THE ECHO
OCTOBER 05 - SIGUR ROS, AMINA @ HOLLYWOOD BOWL*
OCTOBER 05 - GROWING @ THE SMELL
OCTOBER 05 - MELLOWDRONE @ TROUBADOUR
OCTOBER 07 - FRANZ FERDINAND, TV ON THE RADIO @ GREEK*
OCTOBER 07 - DEVANDRA BANHART @ VANGUARD
OCTOBER 08 - BLACK REBEL MOTORCYCLE CLUB @ HENRY FONDA THEATER*
OCTOBER 08 - BLACK DICE, GROWING @ EL REY
OCTOBER 13 - DJ SPOOKY @ REDCAT
OCTOBER 13 - GILLES PETERSON @ VANGUARD
OCTOBER 15 - POLAR GOLDIE CATS @ THE SMELL
OCTOBER 18 - THE BLACK CROWES @ FONDA*
OCTOBER 18 - IRON & WINE, CALEXICO @ WILTERN
OCTOBER 18 - THE EXPLOITED @ HOUSE OF BLUES
OCTOBER 20 - GANG OF FOUR @ AVALON*
OCTOBER 23 - NEGATIVLAND @ EL REY
OCTOBER 24 - NEGATIVLAND @ EL REY
OCTOBER 25 - SA-RA MASQUERADE BALL @ LITTLE TEMPLE*
OCTOBER 25 - SHE WANTS REVENGE @ TROUBADOUR
OCTOBER 26 - DIPLO @ CONGA ROOM
OCTOBER 26 - KEVIN SHIELDS @ IL CORAL
OCTOBER 26 - THE LIKE, MELLOWDRONE @ EL REY
OCTOBER 26 - U-ROY (WITH SCIENTIST) @ THE ECHO
OCTOBER 28 - DENGUE FEVER @ THE ECHO
OCTOBER 28 - SOLE, SAGE FRANCIS @ HENRY FONDA
OCTOBER 29 - YESTERDAY'S NEW QUINTET @ LITTLE TEMPLE*
OCTOBER 29 - THE WARLOCKS, ARIEL PINK @ EL REY
OCTOBER 29 - SUICIDAL TENDENCIES, THE GERMS, FEAR, MARKY RAMONE @ OLYMPIC AUDITORIUM
OCTOBER 29 - DJ ASSAULT @ THE ECHO
OCTOBER 31 - "TRIP OR TREAT: THE 8TH WESIIIDE BOWL-A-THON & COSTUME CONTEST @ AMF BAYSHORE LANES*
OCTOBER 31 - THE ROOTS @ HOUSE OF BLUES


NOVEMBER 01 - SUNN O))), BORIS @ THE ECHO
NOVEMBER 02 - PETE YORN & FRIENDS @ TROUBADOUR*
NOVEMBER 03 - MOS DEF, JEAN GRAE @ HOUSE OF BLUES
NOVEMBER 03 - JON BRION & NELS CLINE @ LARGO
NOVEMBER 03 - JOHN PARISH @ KNITTING FACTORY
NOVEMBER 06 - SODA & HIS MILLION PIECE BAND @ MCCABE'S
NOVEMBER 07 - KONONO No 1 @ KNITTING FACTORY
NOVEMBER 09 - JAMIROQUAI @ WILTERN*
NOVEMBER 10 - MY MORNING JACKET, SAUL WILLIAMS @ FONDA*
NOVEMBER 11 - FUTURE PIGEON, THE AGGROLITES @ THE ECHO
NOVEMBER 11 - THE CLIENTELE, RADAR BROS. @ KNITTING FACTORY
NOVEMBER 11 - MR. SANDWICHES @ SILVERLAKE LOUNGE
NOVEMBER 12 - "HIT & RUN" @ BLUE NILE CAFE, 438 E. BROADWAY, LONG BEACH*
NOVEMBER 12 - BRENDAN BENSON, SILVERSUN PICK-UPS @ THE ECHO
NOVEMBER 13 - TEMPLE BAR 6-YEAR ANNIVERSARY @ TEMPLE BAR*
NOVEMBER 13 - DNTEL, ALIAS @ KNITTING FACTORY
NOVEMBER 13 - BRENDAN BENSON @ THE ECHO
NOVEMBER 14 - URGE OVERKILL @ THE VIPER ROOM
NOVEMBER 16 - JAMES BROWN @ HOUSE OF BLUES
NOVEMBER 16 - MOVING UNITS @ AVALON
NOVEMBER 16 - BREAKESTRA, CUT CHEMIST, J-ROCC @ EL REY
NOVEMBER 16 - JELLO BIAFRA, THE MELVINS @ FONDA
NOVEMBER 18 - LOUNGE 111 (w/ NOBODY, JAMES LAVELLE, SPACEK) @ WALT DISNEY CONCERT HALL*
NOVEMBER 18 - AUDIOSLAVE @ LONG BEACH ARENA
NOVEMBER 18 - SUBTLE (JEL & DOSEONE) @ KNITTING FACTORY
NOVEMBER 19 - CKY @ WILTERN
NOVEMBER 19 - BLACK LABEL SOCIETY @ EL REY
NOVEMBER 19 - DAMON AARON @ ON THE ROX*
NOVEMBER 20 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY DAMON!
NOVEMBER 22 - ANIMAL COLLECTIVE, AMPS FOR CHRIST @ EL REY*
NOVEMBER 22 - GOAPELE @ HOUSE OF BLUES*
NOVEMBER 25 - ULTRA SOUND EXPLOSION @ SPACELAND
NOVEMBER 26 - FIONA APPLE @ WILTERN
NOVEMBER 26 - JASON FALKNER @ TROUBADOUR
NOVEMBER 28 - BIGG JUS, ORKO, BUSDRIVER, THAVIUS BECK, D-STYLES @ KNITTING FACTORY
NOVEMBER 29 - INARA GEORGE, MIA DOI TODD @ TANGIER
NOVEMBER 29 - SA-RA @ LITTLE TEMPLE*


DECEMBER 01 - DAMON AARON @ TEMPLE BAR*
DECEMBER 02 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY HEATHER!
DECEMBER 03 - "PEEL HERE" @ GHETTO MANSION, 2225 S. OLIVE*
DECEMBER 03 - "CREATE: FIXATE" @ SPRING ARTS TOWER, 453 S. SPRING*
DECEMBER 03 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY SCOTT!
DECEMBER 04 - DUBLAB PRESENTS..."A LABRAT MATINEE: THE SEQUEL" @ LITTLE TEMPLE*
DECEMBER 06 - PERSEPHONE'S BEES @ SPACELAND*
DECEMBER 07 - THE RAPTURE @ THE TROUBADOUR
DECEMBER 07 - MF DOOM @ EL REY*
DECEMBER 08 - THE RAPTURE @ THE VIPER ROOM*
DECEMBER 08 - PJ OLSSON @ KNITTING FACTORY
DECEMBER 10 - !!! @ EL REY THEATER*
DECEMBER 10 - SIMONE SHUBUCK OPENING @ KANTOR/FEUER GALLERY
DECEMBER 11 - DUBLAB HOLIDAY RECORD FAIR + "HIT & RUN" @ LITTLE TEMPLE (2-7PM)*
DECEMBER 12 - "GIMME SHELTER" (W/ PHANTOM PLANET, SON VOLT +) @ ROXY
DECEMBER 15 - BLACK REBEL MOTORCYCLE CLUB @ HOTEL CAFE
DECEMBER 15 - ULTRA SOUND EXPLOSION @ THE GIG
DECEMBER 17 - YNQ PRESENTS "SOUND DIRECTIONS" @ TEMPLE BAR*
DECEMBER 17 - BLOWFLY, RUDY RAY MORE (AKA DOLEMITE) @ KNITTING FACTORY
DECEMBER 19 - QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE, AUTOLUX @ PALLADIUM*
DECEMBER 19 - SHE WANTS REVENGE @ TROUBADOUR
DECEMBER 20 - QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE @ PALLADIUM
DECEMBER 21 - EAGLES OF DEATH METAL @ TROUBADOUR*
DECEMBER 27 - SA-RA @ LITTLE TEMPLE
DECEMBER 30 - J*DAVEY @ TEMPLE BAR


JANUARY 02 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY KEVIN!
JANUARY 15 - DEVO @ THE CANYON
JANUARY 27 - INXS @ GIBSON AMPITHEATER*
JANUARY 28 - HAPPY BIRTHDAY RYAN!
JANUARY 28 - "MARK OF THE BEAST" @ MAMMOTH LAKES, CA*

FEBRUARY 03 - "CREATE: FIXATE" + "HIT & RUN" @ SPRING ARTS TOWER, 453 S. SPRING*
FEBRUARY 14 - VALENTINE'S DAY "HIT & RUN" @ tba*